Screed calculator: sand, cement and liquid screed

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Type of screedSand and cement
Floor areaRoom: rectangle 5 m × 4 m
Laid to fallsNo
Depth65 mm
ConstructionBonded to the slab
Waste allowance5%
Mix: parts sharp sand to 1 part cement4 parts
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×
Cement density1,440 kg/m³
Sharp sand density1.6 t/m³
Cement bag size25 kg
Bulk bag size0.85 t

Order: 21 × cement bags and 2.27 t of sharp sand

  • Limit not yet confirmed Depth against the minimum thickness: 65 mm The BS 8204-1 minimum for this construction hasn't been confirmed yet: check the standard or the screed maker. UK-wide: BS 8204-1 (bonded screed). Check with the source.
Worked example results
ResultValue
Screed (wet volume, with waste)1.365 m³
Cement bags21
Cement511.1 kg
Sharp sand2.27 t
Sharp sand bulk bags3
Average depth65 mm
Area20 m²
Show the working
  1. Wet volume: 20 m² × 65 mm × 1.05 (5% waste) = 1.365 m³
  2. Dry materials: 1.365 × 1.3 = 1.775 m³
  3. Cement: 1.775 ÷ (1 + 4) × 1,440 kg/m³ = 511.1 kg
  4. Sharp sand: 1.775 × 4 ÷ (1 + 4) = 1.42 m³ × 1.6 t/m³ = 2.27 t
  5. Cement bags: 511.1 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 21

How it works

  1. Average depth = (thinnest + thickest) ÷ 2 for a screed laid to falls
  2. Wet volume (m³) = area × average depth × (1 + waste)
  3. Sand and cement 1 : r: dry = wet × dry-volume factor; cement (kg) = dry ÷ (1 + r) × cement density; sand (t) = dry × r ÷ (1 + r) × sand density
  4. Pre-bagged: bags = wet volume (L) ÷ yield per bag, rounded up
  5. Liquid: order the wet volume; check the supplier's minimum load

Minimum thicknesses depend on the construction (BS 8204-1); over underfloor heating, follow the heating maker's cover.

Liquid screed is sold by the m³ with a minimum load: ask the supplier.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Minimum thickness for this construction: Bonded to the slabTo be confirmed from the sourceRegulation or HSE figure
BS 8204-1 (minimum thickness, bonded screed)
Not yet checked against the source
Source to be added by the Researcher
brief v2 G3: minimum thicknesses by construction type from BS 8204-1, shown as Advisory. Researcher to source.
Minimum thickness for this construction: Unbonded (on a membrane)To be confirmed from the sourceRegulation or HSE figure
BS 8204-1 (minimum thickness, unbonded screed)
Not yet checked against the source
Source to be added by the Researcher
brief v2 G3. Researcher to source from BS 8204-1.
Minimum thickness for this construction: Floating (on insulation)To be confirmed from the sourceRegulation or HSE figure
BS 8204-1 (minimum thickness, floating screed)
Not yet checked against the source
Source to be added by the Researcher
brief v2 G3. Researcher to source from BS 8204-1.
Waste allowance5 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 G3 (test SC1 uses 5%). Researcher to confirm.
Mix: parts sharp sand to 1 part cement4 parts sharp sand to 1 cementOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 G3 (test SC1 uses a 1:4 sand–cement screed). Researcher to source to a cement or screed maker; check the maker's or specifier's mix.
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 G3 names factor.dry-screed as an assumption; test SC1 uses 1.3. Researcher to source to a screed or cement maker's mixing guidance.
Cement density1440 kg/m3Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Typical planning figure with no source yet. Researcher to source it and reclassify as typical.
Sharp sand density1.6 t/m3
Sources range 1.6–1.7 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Damp sand bulks; order by weight.
Cement bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common UK cement bag.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.

Regulations and standards

  • BS 8204-1 (screeds): minimum thickness by construction type

Explained: BS 8204 (screeds).

BS 8204 is a British Standard used across the UK.

FAQs