Ballast calculator: tonnes per m² and bags

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
What is the ballast for?Mixing concrete
Arearectangle 4 m × 2.5 m
Depth100 mm
Mix: parts ballast to 1 part cement5 parts
Waste allowance0%
Dry-volume factor1.54 ×
Ballast density1.8 t/m³
Cement density1,440 kg/m³
Cement bag size25 kg
Bulk bag size0.85 t
Small bag size25 kg

Order: 15 × cement bags and 2.31 t of ballast

Worked example results
ResultValue
Ballast bulk bags3
Ballast2.31 t
Ballast per m²0.231 t/m²
Or small bags of ballast93
Cement bags15
Cement369.6 kg
Concrete (wet volume, with waste)1 m³
Area10 m²
Ballast per m² at other depths
DepthBallast (t/m², no waste)
50 mm0.116
75 mm0.173
100 mm0.231
150 mm0.346
Show the working
  1. Area: 10 m²; depth 100 mm, so 1 m³ before waste
  2. Wet concrete: 1 × 1 (0% waste) = 1 m³
  3. Dry materials: 1 × 1.54 = 1.54 m³
  4. Cement: 1.54 ÷ (1 + 5) × 1,440 kg/m³ = 369.6 kg
  5. Ballast: 1.54 × 5 ÷ (1 + 5) × 1.8 t/m³ = 2.31 t
  6. Cement bags: 369.6 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 15
  7. Per m²: 2.31 t ÷ 10 m² = 0.231 t/m²
  8. Bulk bags: 2.31 t ÷ 0.85 t, rounded up = 3

How it works

  1. Loose layer: ballast (t) = area (m²) × depth (m) × ballast density (t/m³) × (1 + waste)
  2. Concrete: wet volume = area × depth × (1 + waste); dry volume = wet × dry-volume factor
  3. Concrete: cement (kg) = dry ÷ (1 + r) × cement density; ballast (t) = dry × r ÷ (1 + r) × ballast density, for a 1 : r mix
  4. Bags = tonnes ÷ bag size, rounded up

Mix ratios are typical mixes quoted by cement makers, not strength classes. For footings or anything structural, follow the engineer's or cement maker's specification.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Waste allowance: Mixing concrete5 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Uneven ground and spillage.
Waste allowance: A loose layer5 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Spreading and settling; compaction varies.
Mix: parts ballast to 1 part cement5 parts ballast to 1 cementOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
A mix quoted by cement makers for general concrete (brief v2 G1). Check the cement maker’s or engineer’s spec; this is not a strength class.
Dry-volume factor1.54 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Dry materials shrink when water is added (brief v2 G1). Researcher to check against Hanson, Tarmac or Blue Circle mixing guidance.
Ballast density1.8 t/m3
Sources range 1.7–1.9 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Cement density1440 kg/m3Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Typical planning figure with no source yet. Researcher to source it and reclassify as typical.
Cement bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common UK cement bag.
Bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.
Small bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common small bag.

Regulations and standards

  • BS 8500 (concrete): mix ratios here are not strength classes

Explained: BS 8500 (concrete).

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs