Render calculator: sand and cement per coat

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Render systemSand and cement
Wall areaWall: rectangle 5 m × 4 m
CoatsScratch coat: thickness 12 mm, mix: parts sand to 1 part cement 3 parts; Top coat: thickness 8 mm, mix: parts sand to 1 part cement 4 parts
Waste allowance10%
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×
Cement density1,440 kg/m³
Sand density1.5 t/m³
Cement bag size25 kg
Sand bulk bag size0.85 t
Reinforcing mesh over the whole wallNo

Order: 8 × cement bags and 0.66 t of sand

Worked example results
ResultValue
Cement bags8
Cement189.4 kg
Sand660.7 kg
Sand bulk bags1
Wall area (after openings)20 m²
Thickness and materials per coat
CoatThicknessMix (cement:sand)CementSand
Scratch coat12 mm1:3123.6 kg386.1 kg
Top coat8 mm1:465.9 kg274.6 kg
Show the working
  1. Wall area: 20 m² − 0 m² of openings = 20 m²
  2. Scratch coat: 20 m² × 12 mm × 1.1 (10% waste) = 0.264 m³ wet; × 1.3 = 0.343 m³ dry
  3. Scratch coat at 1:3: cement 0.343 ÷ 4 × 1,440 kg/m³ = 123.6 kg; sand 0.343 × 3 ÷ 4 × 1.5 t/m³ = 0.386 t
  4. Top coat: 20 m² × 8 mm × 1.1 (10% waste) = 0.176 m³ wet; × 1.3 = 0.229 m³ dry
  5. Top coat at 1:4: cement 0.229 ÷ 5 × 1,440 kg/m³ = 65.9 kg; sand 0.229 × 4 ÷ 5 × 1.5 t/m³ = 0.275 t
  6. Total: cement 189.4 kg, sand 0.661 t
  7. Cement bags: 189.4 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 8
  8. Sand bulk bags: 0.661 t ÷ 0.85 t, rounded up = 1

How it works

  1. Per coat: wet volume (m³) = area × coat thickness × (1 + waste); dry volume = wet × dry-volume factor
  2. Per coat at 1 : r (cement : sand): cement (kg) = dry ÷ (1 + r) × cement density; sand (t) = dry × r ÷ (1 + r) × sand density
  3. Totals add the coats; cement bags = cement ÷ bag size, sand bulk bags = sand ÷ bulk bag size, both rounded up
  4. Monocouche or basecoat (kg) = area × thickness (mm) × coverage (kg/m²/mm) × (1 + waste); thin-coat finish (kg) = area × kg/m² × (1 + waste)
  5. Beads (m) = the perimeter of each opening plus any corner, stop and bellcast bead you add

Coat thicknesses and mixes vary with the background and exposure: follow the render maker's specification or BS EN 13914-1.

Mesh is shown as wall area only: add the overlap the mesh maker asks for.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Waste allowance10 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 PL2 (test RN1 uses 10%). Researcher to confirm against render makers' guidance.
Dry-volume factor1.3 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Dry materials shrink when mixed with water. Researcher to check against cement makers' guidance.
Cement density1440 kg/m3Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
Typical planning figure with no source yet. Researcher to source it and reclassify as typical.
Sand density1.5 t/m3
Sources range 1.4–1.6 t/m3
Typical value
Not yet checked against the source
aggregatecalculator.co.uk aggregate density table (checked 19 October 2026)
Cement bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
Common UK cement bag.
Sand bulk bag size0.85 tCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
builder.tools bulk bag figure (checked 19 October 2026)
Varies by merchant; check yours.

Regulations and standards

  • BS EN 13914-1 (external render): coat thicknesses and mixes, Researcher to confirm against the standard and render makers

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs