Plaster calculator: bags per m² and per board

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Walls and ceilingsRoom: room walls 4 m × 3 m × 2.4 m, less 0.8 × 2 m
PlasterFinish (multi-finish, skim)
Coverage from the bag: kg per m² per mm of thickness1.15 kg/m²/mm
Thickness per coat2 mm
Coats1
Waste allowance10%
Bag size25 kg
Board size for the per-board answer2.88 m²

Order: 4 × 25 kg bags of plaster (81.0 kg)

Worked example results
ResultValue
Bags of plaster4
Plaster (with waste)81 kg
Plaster per board7.3 kg
Bags per board0.29 bags
Boards per bag3.4 boards
Area (after openings)32 m²
Beads (opening edges)5.6 m
Show the working
  1. Area: 33.6 m² − 1.6 m² of openings = 32 m²
  2. Beads: opening edges add up to 5.6 m
  3. Plaster: 32 m² × 2 mm × 1 coat × 1.15 kg/m²/mm × 1.1 (10% waste) = 81 kg
  4. Per board: 2.88 m² × 2.53 kg/m² = 7.29 kg
  5. Bags: 81 kg ÷ 25 kg, rounded up = 4
  6. Per board: 7.29 kg ÷ 25 kg = 0.29 bags (one bag covers 3.4 boards)

How it works

  1. Plaster (kg) = area (m²) × thickness per coat (mm) × coats × coverage rate (kg/m²/mm) × (1 + waste)
  2. Bags = kg ÷ bag size, rounded up
  3. Per board = the same sum for one board's area (2.88 m² for a 2400 × 1200 mm board)
  4. PVA or primer (L) = area ÷ coverage from the tin
  5. Beads (m) = the perimeter of each opening (2 × (width + height))

Coverage rates differ between makers and products: use the figure printed on your bag or the maker's data sheet.

Bead length counts every edge of each opening; leave out edges that don't need a bead (such as the bottom of a door).

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Coverage from the bag: kg per m² per mm of thickness: Finish (multi-finish, skim)Enter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1: coverage from the maker's data sheet (British Gypsum / Knauf). Enter from the bag; Researcher fills.
Coverage from the bag: kg per m² per mm of thickness: BondingEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1: coverage from the maker's data sheet. Enter from the bag; Researcher fills.
Coverage from the bag: kg per m² per mm of thickness: HardwallEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1: coverage from the maker's data sheet. Enter from the bag; Researcher fills.
Coverage from the bag: kg per m² per mm of thickness: BrowningEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1: coverage from the maker's data sheet. Enter from the bag; Researcher fills.
Coverage from the bag: kg per m² per mm of thickness: One-coatEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1: coverage from the maker's data sheet. Enter from the bag; Researcher fills.
Waste allowance10 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 PL1 (test PL-T1 uses 10%). Researcher to confirm against plaster makers' guidance.
Bag size25 kgCommon UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1 (test PL-T1 uses 25 kg bags). Check the bag.
Board size for the per-board answer2.88 m2Common UK size
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1: 'bags per board equivalent (2.88 m²)', a 2400 × 1200 mm board.
PVA or primer coverageEnter from the bag, pack or tinTypical value
Not yet checked against the source
From your product
brief v2 PL1: PVA or primer coverage from the tin. Researcher fills.

FAQs

Guides