Expansion vessel size calculator

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Water in the system100 L
Maximum water temperature80 °C
Expansion factor e0.029
Vessel pre-charge pressure1 bar g
Maximum working pressure2.5 bar g

Vessel: at least 6.77 L (indicative)

Worked example results
ResultValue
Vessel size needed (indicative)6.77 L
Expansion volume2.9 L
Acceptance factor0.429
Expansion factor used0.029
Show the working
  1. Acceptance factor: 1 − (1 + 1) ÷ (2.5 + 1) = 0.429
  2. Expansion: 100 L × 0.029 (your figure) = 2.9 L
  3. Vessel: 2.9 L ÷ 0.429 = 6.77 L

How it works

  1. Expansion volume = system volume × e (the fraction the water expands by from cold to the maximum temperature)
  2. Acceptance factor = 1 − (pre-charge + 1) ÷ (maximum pressure + 1), using absolute pressures (gauge + 1 bar)
  3. Vessel size = expansion volume ÷ acceptance factor, then the next stock size up

For a heating system with no measured volume, ask the installer: radiator and boiler makers give water contents.

Indicative only: the installer sizes the vessel to the maker's instructions and sets the pre-charge.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

This calculator has no built-in defaults: every figure comes from you or your product's data.

Regulations and standards

  • BS 7074-1 (expansion vessels for sealed systems; Researcher to cite)
  • Building Regulations Part G3 (unvented hot water storage)

Explained: Approved Document G (hot water safety).

The sizing method is the same across the UK; building regulations for unvented systems differ by nation.

Reference tables this calculator reads
TableClauseNationsStatus
Expansion of water from cold fill to the stated temperature
TODO: Researcher to add the maker or standard URL
BS 7074-1 / water property tables (Researcher to fill and cite)UK-wide0/9 values entered
Not yet checked against the source
Expansion vessel stock sizes
TODO: Researcher to add the maker or standard URL
Expansion vessel makers' ranges (Researcher to fill from at least two UK makers)UK-wide0/8 values entered
Not yet checked against the source

FAQs