Rainwater harvesting calculator: tank size

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
What is the water for?House and garden (tank)
Roof arearectangle 10 m × 8 m
Average rainfall a year600 mm
Roof drainage coefficient0.75 ×
Filter efficiency0.9 ×
Water you would use from the tank100 L/day
Tank size as a share of the yearly figure5%

Tank: 1,620 L

Worked example results
ResultValue
Tank size1,620 L
Rainwater you can collect a year32,400 L
Water you would use a year36,500 L
Roof area80 m²
Show the working
  1. Yield: 80 m² × 600 mm × 0.75 × 0.9 = 32,400 L a year
  2. Demand: 100 L a day × 365 = 36,500 L a year
  3. Tank: 5% × 32,400 L (the lesser figure) = 1,620 L

How it works

  1. Yield (L a year) = roof plan area (m²) × rainfall (mm) × drainage coefficient × filter efficiency
  2. Demand (L a year) = litres a day × 365
  3. Tank (L) = 5% (the BS 8515 simplified figure) × the lesser of yield and demand
  4. Water butts = tank ÷ butt size, rounded up

Without a demand figure the tank is sized on the yield alone, which may be bigger than you need.

A system feeding WCs or washing machines needs a separate non-drinking water supply and backflow protection: a plumber designs it.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Roof drainage coefficient0.75 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L7 RH1 (0.75). Researcher to verify against BS 8515 for the roof type.
Filter efficiency0.9 ×Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L7 RH1 (0.9). Researcher to verify against BS 8515 / filter maker.
Tank size as a share of the yearly figure5 %Our assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L7: tank = 5% of the lesser of yield and demand (BS 8515 simplified method). Researcher to verify.

Regulations and standards

  • BS 8515 (rainwater harvesting systems): simplified sizing approach

Explained: BS 8515 (rainwater harvesting).

Our checks use the guidance for England unless a badge says otherwise. Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland have their own rules: check the source for where you live.

FAQs