Pond liner calculator: liner size and volume

The calculator needs JavaScript. The worked example, formula and figures below show exactly how it works, so you can do the sum yourself. A guide, not advice. Check your supplier's or maker's figures before ordering.

Short answer

Worked example

Worked example inputs
You enterValue
Longest length of the pond3 m
Widest width of the pond2 m
Deepest point0.6 m
Overlap at each edge0.3 m
The pond has planting shelvesNo

Liner: 4.8 m × 3.8 m

Worked example results
ResultValue
Liner length4.8 m
Liner width3.8 m
Liner area18.24 m²
Underlay18.24 m²
Show the working
  1. Liner length: 3 + 2 × 0.6 + 2 × 0.3 = 4.8 m
  2. Liner width: 2 + 2 × 0.6 + 2 × 0.3 = 3.8 m
  3. Liner and underlay: 4.8 × 3.8 = 18.24 m²

How it works

  1. Liner length = L + 2 × depth + 2 × overlap; liner width = W + 2 × depth + 2 × overlap
  2. Underlay = the same size as the liner
  3. Volume (L) ≈ L × W × depth × shape factor × 1,000
  4. Pump flow (L/h) = volume × turnovers per hour

Shelves don't change the liner size (it is sized from the deepest point), but they reduce the volume.

Our default (adjustable)

These are typical planning figures and our own allowances, not facts about your product. Change any of them in the calculator to match your bag, pack or tin.

FigureOur default (adjustable)KindSource
Overlap at each edge0.3 mOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L6 (overlap each edge, assumption 0.3 m). Researcher to check against a liner maker's guide.
Volume shape factorEnter from the bag, pack or tinOur assumption
Not yet checked against the source
Our choice: change it to suit your job
brief v2 L6: volume ≈ L × W × D × shape factor (assumption, no value given). Researcher to source.

FAQs